Can bank get NBW after 10 years for personal loan default

My friend had taken a personal loan from a private bank in 2000 when he was working in Delhi. The tenure of the loan was 3 years. For a year (12 months) he had paid the emi on time. He was then transferred to a different city. There he called the bank and they sent an agent to collect his monthly emis. This went on for about a year. Then for financial constraints, he could not pay for about 10 months. Bank and their agents hounded him, threatened him and collected @ 7,000 pm (as against the emi of 13,000) for another 13 months. Thereafter bank and agents vanished and kept quiet. Now after 11 years he has received calls from some one in Delhi saying that he is speaking from a court and has a NBW against him and wants his address to serve the NBW. My queries are... 1. Can the bank now get a NBW against my friend after 10 years? 2. Why has the bank / agents not give a notice to my friend for last so many years? 3. Money taken by agents @ 7000 pm for 13 months not reflecting in his statement Please advise.