Vendor nor cooperating for registration of agreement for sale

I have entered into an agreement for sale with a vendor for the purchase of land and building property located in chennai and have paid a sum of Rs.50,000 in cash towards earnest money. Subsequently the vendor had demanded and received Rs.1,00,000 towards settlement of advance money for vacating the existing tenants. The agreement is now 45days old. Now, I find the vendor is not cooperating and avoiding meeting me and I was given to understand that he is not ready for registration of sale deed. In tamilnadu the Act provisions require that the agreement for sale has to be compulsorily registered and the time period is four months. I want to register the agreement for sale so as to protect my interest in the agreement for sale. How shall I force the vendor to come for registration of the agreement for sale? I am prepared both for registration of the agreement for sale as well as the registration of the sale deed and already have obtained DDs favouring the vendor for the balance payment? Am I entitled for specific performance suit to request the vendor to come either for registration of agreement for sale or for the registration of the sale deed? Thanks in advance, raja