Token amount advance

A couple approached me after seeing the ad on a property website for a one bhk that I have in Bhimtal, Uttarakhand. They contacted me, I sent them the video of the house. Told them the rent and deposit structure. And the couple is also well versed with the place and location. In the first 3 calls on 23rd,24th and 25th June, they said they will move in within the first week of July. And will give a token amount for me to hold the deal and not show the space to anybody. While transferring the amount of 5k as token on 26th June, I was told that the shifting will happen in the second week of July. On 6th July, I called the lady to ask the date of their arrival they moved it to another few days, which went to the third week. I reconfirmed from them since 5-7 people had approached me for the same space, whom I denied. They finally arrived on 14th night around 9:30-10pm... And 15th evening after not transferring the remaining rent and one month deposit, they decide to not stay because the roads didn't seem appropriate to them and claimed that they didn't know... Finally we came to a conclusion, and they left on 16th July around 10:30am. Now they are asking for refund of the token amount. I waited for these guys for 20days if I count from 26th June morning... If not, atleast for 15 days... Lost one month's rent which is 15k. For 15 days the rent is 7500... The agreement was suppose to happen once they were here. Since I have lived on rent myself in Mumbai, Delhi and Lucknow, no where the token amount is returned if the tenant cancels the deal. If the landlord does, then he/she is liable. Please guide.