HDFC denied first disbursement to builder due to work progress is very slow.

Dear Sir My flat registry has done in Aug19, I have completed all loan formalities by Sep19 also paid loan stamp duty to government. Before disbursement HDFC did survey at builder site and observed construction progress is very compared to last survey so they hold the disbursement. I took multiple follow up with builder to get updates on this issue but they always mentioned it will resolve in couple of months. Also we understood now builder has increased floors from 11 to 22 without taking our consent. I think this may be one reason why bank hold disbursement considering work progress. In May21 bank issue got resolved which builder communicated us in Jun21. Now builder is saying you are liable to pay the interest to delay the payment till date also you are not eligible for compensation due to delay in possession date which is Mar21. Now again i have to reopen my file in HDFC and pay registration fee and loan stamp duty which will cost me approx. 42000, which is extra burden on me. Also builder is not ready to compensate this amount since they are responsible for the delay. Now they are saying they cannot take any bank guarantee, you choose bank by your own else pay amount from your pocket. Could you please add your opinion in this scenario, since builder is doing unethical things.