Legality of registration under ksa act 1960 for maintance work without its objective in moa

The property was developed by Promoter/Developer with amenities like Pitch Roads, Street Lights, underground sewage and water lines, children park, surrounding walls and gate. The plots of various sizes were marked and sold for building house/villas by the owners. 10 percent villas were build and rest 90 percent plots are as it is. Few owner residing here are on their mutual understanding got one association registered under KSA Act 1960 and under the heading “Objectives of the association” in MOA not reflecting Maintenance of common area and amenities in 16 clauses. Later they communicate to the owners the association to undertake maintenance work of the society have been formed and membership plus maintenance charges to be paid from 2016 onwards. This practice continued but main maintenance work not be attended citing one reason or other. Even statuary procedures of return filing, auditing, election never be done with clarity. Even registration have never been shown to any member and it have been circulated now after raising concern. I am looking for genuine legal advice on this issue and also wish to know the registration of association for undertaking maintenance work has to be done under KAOA Act 1972 or existing registration under KSA Act 1960 without highlighting maintenance work is valid if sought by you soft copy of pertain docs can be made available for kind perusal