Tenant asking Refund of Token Amount

On beginning of April, the prospective tenant visited my flat based on my advertisement posting and verbally agreed to take it on rent on all standard conditions with the commitment to move in on 2nd week of April. Post rigorous follow-up for 2 days Rs 10,000 token amount was paid to me by bank transfer with revised promise to move-in on April end and signing the agreement on moving day. On 22nd April due to Corona cases, the state got lockdown which later got opened in the beginning of June (9th) resulting move-in plan being informed by them as 27th June. While reaching to last week of June, they again changed the moving plan to July first week. During the last week of June this person cancelled the flat deal giving reason as personal and change in company policy. Now asking for refund of token amount for which I denied as my flat had been kept on hold for last 3 months during which I have lost many other prospective tenants. Please advise with my legal position on not refunding the token amount if any legal action being initiated by this person. No rental agreement is signed.