Life threat

THe letter below is an email given to home minister of kerala , please give a solution to this I know only malayalam Sir These letter is written on behalf of my mother in law (Mrs Vinodini P K , wife of Dasappan ,kochuchirackel, East marady P.O, North marady , Muvattupuzha. Their neighbour is Mr saji ( Charapurathu house ,East marady P.O, North marady , Muvattupuzha. ) was threatening my mother in law for the past 1 months that he will kill her with a stab,( he is threatening over phone and in public places) The complaint was given at muvattupuzha police station with a joint petition from kudumbasree workers at near by houses , and The C.I office called him and warned him. few days he was silent but he again on this night(06/08/15) abuse her with very bad words , police came at the spot ,but saying that they can't do nothing if a crime happens they can do something, The police ask him to come to police station on next day , ,sir please note that he was drunk at that time , being a common man what should be the next step we should do . Father in law saying that a house should bought for rent to escape from him ,The family include a student (+ 2) , a girl ( now working as a temporary ayurvedic nurse at thrissur Govt hospital. He (the opponent) saying that he will not allow the marriage of my wife's sister , now they were in very fear, I want to describe the character of Mr saji he is belonging to pulaya cast , he does not have any party relation, only his relation is with criminals in muvattupuzha He is a drinker and he says that the even if the police taken into custody next day he will take bale and stab her . also note that he has brought a women ( she is having 3 children) and kept at his resident like a keep. what should we do sir please give a solution , the petition is already given ,The entire near by neighbours is in our side , The situation is like a vietnam koleny , all other in the near by houses is in fear please help to provide a normal life since my wife's brother is in +2 and is in very fear ,and his study will gone and my wife"s sister marriage will never going to happen , phone number of my father in law 9020229185( Dasappan KK). I have already informed him about the mail to you sir ,please help