Can visa application get rejected if 498a case pending

Hello I need your assistance here. I am a final year PhD student, in one of the reputed institutes in India. I got court marriage in 2019, but my social marriage was pending. And, she was staying with her parents. She doesn't spend a single day in my house. After 3-4 months of court marriage, she started making issues and started abusing my parents, also, forcing me to detach from my parents. When it became literally intolerable, I called her father and told him that I can't marry his daughter. Better to go for a mutual separation. But, they filed a 498a case against me and my parents with false statements like we beat them and I had a physical relationship with her. The charge sheet was filed and I got regular bail. I am from a needy family, and I worked hard to achieve success in my career. After completing my PhD, my aim was to go abroad (mainly Europe, USA) for post-doctoral research. And, I am confident that I will get a position abroad based on my PhD research work. In the current scenario, will I get my VISA clearance? Kindly assist here, I am in urgent need of assistance here. Thanking you in advance