Against Private Company- Rejects me after done my final selection

Hello Sir, This is Ashish, One of the company came in my college for campus placement and they selected me after the interview and provided me date of call letter that was July month. Some other my college students also selected for the same company and had the same joining date. But in July they hold my position or call letter for some reason or excuses. whenever i called him they always gave me some date or excuse even never gave me the final reply that i was in or out. They gave me promise that you are selected and we just send your call letter on this date etc. However my other college guys got the call letters from the same company. Now July end, today suddenly i got news from my college HOD that they cancel or rejects my call letter without any reason. I am completely upset from this weird behavior of the company. So, I just want to know there is any law against from this type of case. Please help me sir.I am thankful to you. let me know if you want to know anything about my side.