Delay in getting possession

Dear all, i have booked an apartment in rudrapur allianz city one in a block in yhe year 2013 the builder the cost of appartment was around 17 lac out of which i had already paid 15 lac to the builder . i had taken the loan of 12 lac from lic housing finance and rest is paid by me in the mode of cheque the builder has assured me that the possession will be given till april 2014 but till date no possession was given i had signed the agreement copy blindly and when i have read the same no possession date was written on that and the work is also stop in that tower he is going giving me any date for possession now I am very much upset at one side I am paying the EMI to LIC and on the other side rent to the landlord my monthly budget get disturbed what are the options are there fikr me can I stop the Emi of LIC by giving them a letter that I will continue the same once I will get the possession or I should atleast get the interest on my amount from the builder how can I can force the builder to give me the date of possession so that I can get assured that in this year I will get my appartment. Please guide me as I am getting mently disturbed and is not being able to met my monthly expense . need your help in this matter