Process to evict a tenant

In view of Bombay High Court order; The Full Bench comprising of Chief Justice Dipankar Dutta and Justices AA Sayed, SS Shinde and KK Tated passed the order Court clarified that any eviction/ dispossesion/ demolition can be carried out after January 31, 2021 only with order passed by any competent court. Date 9.12.20 Source: Also tenant claim whats app notice is not valid, it should be sent under sign of landlord by registered post A landlord is not entitled to take back possession of any premises, as long as the tenant pays or is ready and willing to pay. .Sec 15 (1) of Maharashta RentControl Act, pg 14 Moreover, the landlord cannot file a suit for recovery for the rented premises on the grounds of non-payment of rent, until the expiry of 90 days. The 90-day period would start 15 days after the landlord has served a notice to the tenant in this regard, as provided under Section 106 of the Transfer of Property Act, 1882 Sec 15 (2) of Maharashta RentControl Act pg 14 Tenant is sr citizen and invalid