Darul Qaza (House of Qazi) duties, responsibilities and Limitations

Hello Team Kanoon, This is Abu from Coimbatore. My marriage was arranged and We as a couple leading a happy, amicable matrimonial life from 2 years. For saving our Matrimonial life, My spouse's family members asking for a ransom and forcing us to dissolve our marriage so that they can get settlement Amount. After knowing the evil intention of their family members, we stopped visiting their home and leading a peaceful matrimonial life. But The Brother of My spouse went to District Qazi and gave one defamatory letter about me and asking for a shariat solution and Kazi is identified to be a friend of my spouse's brother. Without calling or informing me, District Qazi issued summon to visit them with my family members in 7 days and attached a defamatory letter of my spouse's brother and asked me to give explanation in their court within 7 days. It is to be noted that my spouse already sent legal notice to their family not to interfere in her family affairs. What Judicial right does Qazi have to issue me a summon? I haven't agreed to come to their Arbitration centre. What action can I take against Qazi and my spouse's brother? Regards ABU.