Permission for creche

Sir I am a senior citizen staying in a housing society in Powai where the upper floor flat owner is running a crèche. Because of the running and jumping activities of 10 – 15 no. of children from 08:30 am to 07:30 pm we remain disturbed the whole day. Request has been made to the owner on several occasions but no care is being exercised by them to restrict the activities of the children. We were out of town for almost five years and our house was locked. In our absence the Managing Committee accorded permission to the flat owner for running of the crèche without my consent and is charging around Rs1000/- per month towards the excessive use of lift and water in the flat. My queries are: Whether the commercial activities viz. Crèche, Doctors Clinic or Pathology lab etc. is allowed in a housing society on a higher floor as per the Maharashtra Cooperative Housing Society Rules? Whether the Managing Committee is authorized to accord permission for such activities without the consent of the flat owner just below the flat? Whether the use of the flat for such commercial activities can be approved in GBM? Kindly provide step wise guidance as to how I can get the activity stopped permanently for our peace of mind?