Dear Sir, I would like to get few suggestions from Experts . I Had Started an Pvt ltd Company in the year 2013 with five partners and we had approached an investor to start from scratch .He had agreed our business plan and remitted 12 lakhs money to XYZ company which is in UK to purchase an software & get Licence which is non refundable. We never did any agreement or given any mail stating we will return back the invested amount 12Lakhs. It was all just on trusted words we had informed we will pay an amount 75k monthly untill business exists and paid for 26 Months = 19,50,000 INR consecutively. Now the licence is expired and the business is in final stage .Now the investor is torturing us to return back money or he will file legal case like 420 or 425 or 191 . He have good contacts with CA and Advocates . Now i need suggestions can he file any legal case on individuals or company ...? The company is Located in Bangalore . Can he file a case in Mumbai ..? As the investor reside in Mumbai Please share the suggestions Its an humble request . Thank you in advance for your time and consideration