Refund of booking amount before registration

Hi I had paid an amount of 11lakhs as initial payment for an under construction property developed, marketed by X builder in 2018 The project was a JV between builder X and land owner Y Receipt for the same was given on joint letter head of X and Y I have not done registration of the property yet Since two years X and Y are now in disagreement due to which no construction has been done Now I want to cancel my booking and get a complete refund of booking amount, TDS deposited by me and gst. X has refused to pay the amount stating the escrow account is in Y name and that they cannot refund any amount till completion of date mentioned in RERA And that if refund is still needed we need to fight with Y for the same X is offering to transfer the entire 11L in their other projects. But these projects are not in my budget In RERA project is registered under Y name Kindly suggest if: 1. I can approach RERA for resolution 2. Is X legally liable to pay me my money even if Y is now not cooperating. (X is one of India's top developers) 3. Should I approach consumer forum 4. Any other suggestions