Consumer product

I have bought a inverter and battery from near by dealer amount of rs. On 10-06-14 which has guarantee of 24 months. Now suddently after 13 months the new battery got corrupted and started malfunctioning . I complaint my agent so he replaced the battery . Nowmy cocern is what wil be the guarantee period i should get of this replacement battery? when i shoot a mail to the leader group so they replied me upto 10-06-16. but why only for one year i should get? If again after one year if it start giving problem than it is a type of fooling customers by manufacturing low grade product and cheat customers. Bcoz if after one year it get spoil than againg i have to buy a new battery which may cost me 15000.mim/max. Previously i had a battery which last for 7 years without any problem. That also i mentioned in my mail which i can send you.upon your request. Now i would like to know is another one year guarantee is according to law or not pls reply. Thanking you. Mr. Das Prabir Anti Corruption & Crime Prevention Council Vice President Maharashtra State