Ex servicemen age relaxation and reservation in ssc

I am an ex-serviceman who retired from indian navy on 31 jan 2014. I have applied to various jobs in the last year of my service. I have applied for IBPS PO 2013 where there is no reservation of Ex-serviceman. Only age relaxation is given. I've cleared the examination in open competition and got recruited as a Probationary Officer in Union Bank of India. I have joined the bank on 02 June 2014. Prior joining the bank I have also applied for SSC CGL 2014 in Feb 2014. I have cleared Tier I and Tier II of the said exam. I recently got the intimation that I have been provisionally selected as Tax Assistant (Group C) under the reserved quota of Ex-serviceman. I have given my resignation to be bank on 01 July 2015 with one month notice as i have to take care of my pregnant wife and sick child. I have decided to pay the bank the contractual amount of rs. 2 lacs. I now have doubts regarding my eligibility to avail ex-serviceman quota. A DoPT letter published in Aug 2014 says that an Ex-serviceman who takes up a job on civil side has to intimate his employer about various job he has applied , if he intends to avail the quota of a future available opportunity. This does not apply in my case i have joined the bank prior to release of this order. My questions are:- (a) if an ex-serviceman applies for and takes up a job using only the age relaxation, is it considered to be 'availing ex-serviceman quota' (b) are there any authority letters which can clarify this aspect.