Succession certificate

Sir I have got a reply in between to check whether he had no fixed place of his residence. How can one decide whether he had no fixed place of residence or not ?? The flat in which we stayed first in the name of my father and it was a rented flat. After years when we purchased it through then landlord my mother became the owner. Sir basically I want to avoid Howrah court, as because through the experience of one of my friend staying in my society it took him almost 2 years to get the succession of his father. As per available information Howrah have limited amount of judge to manage and so I want to get it done nearest to my place. As a general resident of this country, it’s vv diff to manage such situations. If I would have stayed in a remortest part, how much would it had been possible for me to travel on a regular basis to come to Howrah and attend hearings. For such simple issues, we need to come with alternate solutions. Anyways sir, is there any way I can apply at kolkata court only avoiding Howrah court altogether.