Landlord not returning the Security Deposit

Hello, I was staying in a 2 bhk flat in Bhayander east and wanted to move to my native on July 24th as I was asked to work from home. I gave one month notice period to my landlord as per aggreement. It was all om whats app chat and Asked him to return mu SD. but landlord saodt he is in Rajasthan and cannot pay my money back due to pendamic. I asked him to send me the Post dated cheque so i can move out and vacate the flat. He said he can gove me post dated cheque. I send him my friends address so he can send me the cheque. But he never sent a cheque. I informed him I would need eotther post dated cheque pr complete security deposit on the day i vacate the house. He never gave me a clear date of returning the amount so i moved to my native but i kept my belongings in the house and told him once i get the money back or post dated cheque i will vacate the house. He dis not return my money nor gave dated cheque. but on 25th he visited the house and checked all my belongs. Now is is saying he will deduct the amount Sept 27th as the belongings were not moved out. I explained him about the whats app conversation and post dated cheque. He is not listening to me now and saying he will deduct the money till date. I am worried.. Please help