Cancellation of Booking and Refund

I booked 2 bhk apartment in lodha palava project on 01st feb 2020. Lodha sales executive gave false information about the project and did not inform me the terms, conditions and lodha refund policy until I went for cancellation. Lodha sales executive did not give any document to refer terms, conditions and refund policy. I paid booking amount of 99, 000 inr by icici debit card on the 1st feb 2020. I wanted to book this flat on my sister's name as she does not have her own house. Banks do not allow joint home loan on brother-sister relation so we thought of buying flat on my name as my sister can not take loan on her name alone. I have cancelled the booking on 12th feb 2020 due to medical issues of my sister. Lodha sales executive refused to refund amount saying we do not refund booking amount. Later lodha asked me to submit medical reports of my sister. I shared medical reports of my sister but still they refused to return my booking amount. Lodha builders coercive marketing strategy did not give us time to think and sales executive did not let us read the documents on the booking day, he did not inform me and my sister on the booking day that they do not refund booking amount in any circumstance. I have have asked lodha customer care to refund the entire money. Lodha builder called me number of times to think over my decision and requesting for me to go for 1 bhk flat. But due to the ongoing pandemic and the repercussions of the same on economic and corporate aspects, causing a job uncertainty it would be difficult for me to process further and buy flat. I have informed this to lodha builder but they are not ready to listen. I have called lodha builder number of times for refund. But they bluntly informed me lodha would not refund my booking amount.