NCDRC Case No. CC/560/2014 ( Prime Trust Heights 2014 Chennai building collapse)

Dear Sir, Due to builders poor quality and violation to approved construction requirements the 11 story building collapsed on June 28, 2014 . June 2013 CMDA issued planning permission to Prime Sristi Housing Pvt Ltd. Builder plans to construct 82 houses in two 11 storey blocks in Moulivakkam Village Panchayat. Chennai . June 28, 2014 Tower B, crumbles after a heavy downpour, killing 61 construction workers from Tamil Nadu, Andhra and Odisha. July 3, 2014 State Government constitutes a one man inquiry commission headed by Justice (retd) R Reghupathy. August 2015 Commission’s report is tabled in the Assembly. The report holds six persons responsible for the collapse. It suggests that a special unit be established to deal with the “hidden and underground transactions” between officials concerned at various levels and realtors/promoters October 2015 Kancheepuram Collector orders demolition of the second tower. Builder approaches High Court seeking a stay. December 2015 Madras High Court stays demolition May 2016 Supreme Court upholds District Collector’s orders to demolish second tower of the complex. November 2, 2016 The second tower is brought down using implosion. Now our Association formed ( 53 buyers) have filled case in NCDRC ( Case No. CC/560/2014 ) and this case in trail from 16/12/2014 till date. I would appreciate whether we will be able to get back our hard earned money or a flat back as per the sale agreement we have with builder. Also pls. advice how along it will take for NDRC to conclude this case. Regards Bastian