Passport related issues

Hello sir..i am a resident of kolkata..i have applied for the fresh passport from kolkata document verification was conducted on 10th of june, for the police verification i waited for a long time bt to of no use..i personally went to the dcsc office after 21 days from the document verification date..finally i got a number of a sub inspector of my local thana who was supposed to verify me physically..the physical police verification was conducted on 2nd of july 2015..after verifying,the cop handed me the certificate which assures me that the verification process has been completed and granted me for ipp facility..and on asking i was told by the cop that hopefully i will get my passport within 10 today (8th july 2015) i got a message on my fone from passport office that physical police verification is pending at dcsc office.kindly contact the police for details..thatswhy i am very much worried whether the cop had submitted an adverse report..though i didnt receive such kind of msgs regarding the adverse kindly help me what should i do hereafter..thanks and regards..