Whether NRI can buy agriculture land in Uttarakhand near Rishikesh & Dehradun?

Hi, Please advice whether NRI (based in Singapore for over 11 years) can buy agriculture land in Uttarakhand State near Rishikesh & Dehradun for farming and multiple activities? What are various Government of India (FEMA, RBI, Income Tax, Property Acts, etc.) and Uttarakhand State’s Acts, Laws, rules and regulations, circulars, notifications, etc. to buy Agriculture land in Uttarakhand by an NRI. Believing that “agriculture farming is the future”, NRI is planning to buy some agriculture land [to start with 5 to 10 bighas, depending upon per bigha rate in the outskirt of Dehradun adjoining to Rishikesh or in the middle of Rishikesh & Dehradun at a distance of around 20 Km from nearby cities Rishikesh, Haridwar, Dehradun and Saharanpur, making it easy to do sales and marketing of farm house products and services] for “Organic farming” and for other multiple activities to generate regular income (these activities to be added in a progressing manner over the period of time depending upon the availability of finance) for example to carry on following farming and related activities: (1) Organic & natural farming using latest Israel based poly farming Agro-technology (more production with less space & less water) (2) mushroom farming, (3) dairy farming, (4) fish farming in the pond created for water harvesting, (5) flower farming, (6) fruits farming (7) tourism/home stay, (8) yoga & mediation centre, (9) function venue for marriage/reception/birthdays, (10) event place for seminars/exhibitions/office outdoor skill enhancement & development events (11) farm house for middle class nature loving people/tourists to stay for few days at affordable rates, (12) service apartments or huts with the concept “pluck and cook fresh natural organic Agro-product” from the agriculture fields. (13) small fruit jam, juice and pickle factory (14) picnic spot and learning place for nearby school/college students to know about flora & fauna and how to grow natural organic agro products (14) nursery for plants and seeds (16) shooting venue for Bollywood movies and music albums Look forward to your positive response and guidance. Best regards, Ravi