Legal questions

Bail application pending at High court in lieu of an affidavit submitted to return the jewels

In a matrimonial case(406 ipc) pending (Summon stage) before JM Court, we had to approach High court for getting bail as our first bail plea was rejected at High court only. While at hearing we were asked to submit an affidavit containing the list of jewels in our possession with the time duration with in which we shall be able to return the jewels to the complainant. Simultaneously, the compla...

Cancellation of flat under RERA

Sir, I had booked a flat under Godrej Garden city Ahmedabad in November 2017. I had paid Application money of Rs.112000 & then I paid Rs.255136 as Allotment money. Both included GST. Application money and allotment both together becomes 10% booking amount. Total cost of the flat is Rs.43.95 lacs and as on today I have paid 10% booking amount which comes to Rs.3.67 lacs. After visiting th...

Allegations

I have been married for 2.5 years now and I moved abroad for my higher education. My spouse and I have been registered under special marriage act. after I moved here, my spouse has been insecure about my career progress and says that himself ( i have the WhatsApp messages). He used abusive and degrading language against me. now he's been accusing me of cheating on him with a guy in the UK. The ...

Unequal Partition deed

Please share the citations numbers considering following points for Un Equal Register Partition Deed to be challenged in court. Share of all properties of Late Father among 4 Sisters / 1 Son / 1 Mother as follows through Register Partition Deed "(1)Mother - Wife Alive (1.1)25Lach Cash is given as her share in Partition deed (1.2)No physical property (1.3)Leaving with S...

Called off marriage post enagegment

I got engaged in last December(2017), and after 3 months my marriage date is finalized this Dec(2018), post lot of melody drama from girl side like will do marriage post GST settlement in Feb ,2018 or girl planetary position not suitable it till November(2018). My would be in- laws told us they will spend 10-12 lakh for entire ceremony out of which 2.5 already spend on engagement. We never ask...

IPC 338 and 279

Dear Sir, Few days before i went to pick one of my friend with my motor cycle . i met with an accident with one old person (76 years) who was trying to cross the road and came in front of the motorcycle. but he was conscious so with local public i took him to the hospital and we contact his family after doctor and police took my statement. and took him for treatment i was there 2-3 hrs. whil...

Is it necessary to give Joining in Illegal Transfer ?

My father was illegally transfer in 2008. He was transfered on false ground of government benefit to harass him with फर्जी कर्मचारी Have all proofs. That It was forceful transfer. Accused Officer forcefully kept empty to transfer my father. 3 Senior officers declared transfer illegal. BUT no one cancelled transfer and kept it pending for one year. When both senior officer was fully a...

Call-cum-show cause notice for import of prohibited goods

Dear Lawyers, I need help. I have received a call-cum-show cause notice for import of obscene item today from Office of the Deputy Commissioner of Customs regarding a package bought online. I'm not sure how to respond. Can I email them or do I need to send a written letter? Can you help with this? What are the implications of this? I live in Hyderabad - do I need to go to Mumbai per the ...

Family drama for almost 8 years in the name of responsibilities

Sir, our uncle (Father's brother) was approached by mother and sisters complaining against brother after father's death - due to which he internally divided family income between them without consulting us (myself and another married sister). This continued for 7 years. Since then, my brother and mother are on their own and pretending and faking responsibilities on us. So, recently i met our un...

Stamp duty for gifting or transferring property(independent house) to mother/brother

Hi, I have constructed a house in bangalore(north) and presently leaving in that house with father, mother and brother. The property is currently in my name and I still have outstanding loan on this property. To be very clear, i had purchased the site which was directly registered in my name, though the money was given by my father. I had constructed the house on this site by taking loan fro...