Not allowed to write University Examination

I was a student of NICE during the academic year 2005-09 for B.E. (Aeronautical Engineering). During May 2009 I was supposed to appear for my 8th semester examination (final semester) but I was not allowed to do so citing attendance shortage. The issue was then taken to the university who kept on investigating this issue without any outcome. I then filed a writ petition in the Hon'ble High Court of Madras against the University and the college. The High Court was pleased to pass orders which was requested by me and also clarifying that I din't have any attendance shortage. The university then preferred an appeal against the order passed by the single Judge before the before the division bench. The division bench then dismissed the appeal (in June 2014) by the University thereby also assuring of my attendance during my 8th semester. Now I wish to seek for the damages caused to my by the college and university. I would like to know whether there is any possible legal option available for me. Looking for all your kind reply.