Legal questions

Will rera application help!

I have bought a flat in Oct'2015 under Haryana Affordable housing policy. The project has been registered under Interim RERA. The time for completion of the project was 48 months since Apr'15. 100% of the agreed amount has been paid without any delay as per the schedule of AHP 2013. The OC was obtained in Sep'18. The builder sent a book post for as offer of possession without any Demand for any...

Tenant not paying rent for 2 months now due to this COVID-19?

I have a shop rented out to a coaching class in Mumbai ( Mulund ) for around 5 years. This is second agreement for 3 yrs and out of which we have half stage. The tenant for last 2 months has not paid any rent and neither he has cleared the electricity bill. He initially just dropped a message that he wont be able to pay. I replied to him saying that i understand the situation and asked him to p...

How can i get eviction notice in pandemic and lockdown and where do i complaint to higher authoritie

1.My Agreement valid till June 2020 . i have paid regular rent till march 2020 except april, may n june requested to adjust from security deposit. we had some dispute in october 2019 then and that basis and 3 months rent adjustment and some frivilous grounds , i have received the evition notice, with false allegations and claims. 2. Also note that i came to know thru the advocate notice that m...

Property dispute

Dear Sir My mother has an inherited property in a village in Hamirpur (himachal pradesh) from my grand father. My father passed away in 1996. after my father's death my Taya Ji (my father's brother) on behalf of my grand father's (who was passed away earlier and given rights of his all property to his eldest son-my Taya Ji) distributed ancestor's property to all of his brothers or widow of h...

Dowry Harrasement

HI All, My Husband is living in USA from last 5 years illegally.He left me and my two children here in Hyderabad and not sending any money to me or my children and not taking us to USA.And my Mother in law and her brother started abusing me and threatening me to vacate the apartment which is owned by my husband and his brother.And there was manhandling from my Brother-In-Law who works in Ind...

Job termination without any Notice

Sir, yesterday i got an mail from my school and that was an termination latter. When i see that latter i was shocked and they terminate me in this Covid-19 pendemic situation whitout any notice. I write the words below used by management department of my school in termination latter. To, Mr. XYZ Sub: Regarding the Termination of your services. Dear Sir We regret to inform you th...

Can I resign without a notice period if I have not signed the employment agreement letter?

Dear Sir/Madam, I was a physiotherapist fresher and I joined my company in March on 3 months probation period. However, I only went for orientation for 1 week in March and then fell sick so I was told to stay at home for 2 weeks due to fear of it being COVID-19. I was to be part of a new venture of clinics and due to COVID-19, the clinics did not start up in March as per schedule. The...

Please Help Me -

The Chief Administrator ,Temple of Lord Jagannath, Puri. Respected Sir, Please Help Me ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1. I am Madhab Mekap, s/o Late Bairagi Mekap, Manikarnika Sahi, Puri, presently residing at Hospital Square, Salabega Lane, Next to Hotel VIP Square, Puri, which is my correspondence address also. 2. ...

What are the ways to cancel fraudulent gift deed?

My Grandpa was deceived by my cousin that we need to register WILL with registrar. So my Grandpa, then 95 years old, signed documents of gift deed assuming he is signing WILL, in which he granted equal right in property to all 3 sons. But in reality my cousin managed to get him to registar office and got all the property transferred in his name by putting Gift Deed in front of Grandpa. This ...

Abusing and defaming to leave house

Around 1994 my father's parents died and by mutual distribution some amount was given to my grandmother nd grandfather to buy another house.At that time only my father was working as a salesman in few shops.And soon my grandmother bought a house in her name.My father has 1 brother and 3 sisters. Now my grandmother is abusing my mother,father me and my siblings stating we are witches and we are ...