Cancellation of a flat booking.

I booked a flat in Noida at Indian property exhibition and gave the cheque in dhirams to the dealer as I am working in Dubai but next day I was tried to call the dealer to cancel the deal and requested to stop the cheque but he doesn't answer my call and messages. I also called the sales/marketing manager who was present at the time of deal but no response. finally I called the bank branch to enquiry if the cheque will be stop or not. They told me that they can't stop the cheque as per the rule of Dubai. then I ask for cheque bouncing, they say that there is penalty of AED 100 but if it repeated again then bank will not issue another cheque book to you. so I decided to transfer the money in another account to stop the cheque amount as the dealer and the sales/marketing manager didn't respond my call and messages. Now the cheque is bounced and the dealer is trying blackmail me. he showed police fear and warn me do booking payment in cash or he will take legal action. but I already told him to cancel the booking then why will I pay the booking amount. can really be an action taken upon me.