URGENT Whether MCD can demolish buildings without giving notice?

The buildings are tehbazaari shops i.e Shops on rent/lease from the MCD. Over 200 shops are embroiled in litigation regarding their rehabilation or whether the shops are even required for construction of a grade separator(RTI reply says that shops do not come under any project). Today I have obtained from trusted sources a copy of letter to the police stations to provide force to maintain law and order in conducting a demolition drive on 21 shops who have not paid their rents or filed undertakings. Most of them have filed separate cases to pay their dues. The letter says that the demolition is being done on the direction of the High Court but no such specific direction has been given by the Delhi High court. Moreover no show cause notice has been given to the occupiers of the shops due to be demolished. This is the vaguest and most ambiguous order I have yet encountered: http://delhihighcourt.nic.in/dhcqrydisp_o.asp?pn=115552&yr=2015 Background: These shops are situated right in front of a newly built office complex and the whole area is being redeveloped. Shops and houses already required for construction of a grade separator/flyover have been acquired in 2009 but still the NDMC harasses the tehbazaari holders even though they do not come under the project. Livelihood spoilt to improve the aesthetics of the locality.