Permission from Panchayat to open Pre school

Dear Sir, We have taken house on rent for opening Pre school in Colva, Margao Goa. We had simply informed Panchayat and Deputy Director Education about opening this school as there is no permission required. Recently panchayat staff came for site inspection and informed that our house is on main road and some members raised parking issue during meeting of Gram Panchayat. We told them and even gave in writting that parents won't park the vehicles and moreover there is huge space inside the property for parking. We were little scared and approached Sarpanch of Panchayat .He informed that in the last meeting, some persons have approved and some say that our matter should go to Town planning as our house is on main road. He is assuming it as a commercial activity and want to issue license whereas we will have to pay one month rent and also it will be renewed every year and we will have to face harrasment each year. Please guide us: Do we need any permission to open pre school. Do we need commercial license for pre school. Do we need any permission for parking of vehicle infront of our house. Regards, Rohit Chopra 9403965651/9892754354