Rental Agreement

Hi Sir, A few important points from my agreement are: 1)The lessee has agreed to pay the monthly rent of Rs 9000 before 5th of every Calendar month. 2) The tenancy is for a period of 11 months commencing from 1st day of Nov 2014 to Oct 2015 which shall be continued by mutual consent between the parties. 3)The tenancy may be terminated by 1 month notice by one party to another the lessor shall return the security deposit immediately to the lessee while vacating the schedule premises. 4)The agreement is for a period of 11 months the lessee may have the option to rental agreement after the expiry of the tenancy period with fresh terms and conditions. 5)The lessee has to pay painting charges at the time of vacating. 1 month painting will be deducted. Now i have the below questions: I have intimated to the owner on June 1st that i shall be vacating the premises by June end. He says he is going to cut 1 month for painting + 1 month July rent. Is that correct? Since i gave him a notice why would he cut the July's rent? Also, is rent in bangalore generally paid in advance or arrears? Thanks.!