Complaint against Packers & Movers for missing my cylinder

I took service from Nikhil packers and Movers to shift my goods from bangalore to hyderabad on 29th Nov 2014. My INDANE GAS cylinder is not delivered yet till now. By mistake I gave my two LPG cyliders along with all goods. But later immediately i came to know that i should surrender my cylinder to GAS distributer to apply for transfer of GAS connection. So i called them immediately next day and requested to return my cyliners as it is not shifted till that time. They agreed for that and took out cylinders from my goods.As i already left to hyderabad i went a week late to collect them. By that time they said one cylinder is missing we will search it and give it after a week. So i collected that one cylinder and returned back. I followed up regarding this on phone till february as they are postponing saying we will give next month. Later they started telling the marketing guy who made communication with me for shifing my goods left the company. but i enquired with my friends giving their contact number and found that he is still working there. If i want to cancel/transfer my GAS connection i need FIR copy from police station as it is missing. Along with FIR copy i think i need to pay money for missing cylinder. My Consignment Number is 018. Can you please help me how to proceed to solve my problem.