Tenant is musing property for commerical purpose.

My mother owns a house, a couple approached her to let her house for rent. My mother handed over the house to them.Meanwhile, we were in process to make Leave and Rent Agreement with them, but each time the couple denied to do the agreement. In within 5 days from when we handed house to them, we came to know from our neigh ours and other society members that he is not healthy for society and he does some unethical rituals at the house. So, we informed them to vacate our flat in one month. Where they asked for 2 months duration to search new property and shift their materials. At end of 2 months, we again told them to vacate our property, but now they are denying to vacate saying they will vacate only if they are provided one month notice. But when they are not ready for agreement at all and no agreement is made, how come we can issue a notice to them. Also, the tenant is misusing our house for commerical purpose. Can you please help us how can we vacate this irritated tenant from our home.