Service Deficiency of Carzonrent

Dated: 27-05-2015 The Director Operations & Managing Director/CEO Carzonrent (India) Pvt. Ltd Ninth Floor, Videocon Towers, Jhandewalan Extension, New Delhi - 110055. Kind Attention - Rajesh Munjal & Rajiv K Vij SUB: NOTICE BEFORE FILING CONSUMER COMPLAINT Dear Sir, I have purchased your Myle service on dated 19 April 2015, I have took Nano Twist DL 1N 7319 from your Mahipalpur office. Booking ID – 6194383-Dated 18-April-2015. As per term & condition, I have deposit security amount Rs 5000. I have return the car on 22-April-2015 with two damages A. Little Scratch on bottom back left side. B. Left side tail light glass breaks. (very small & tiny hole only) Above said damage accepted by me well. On 24 April 2015 my Credit debited by amount Rs 2643/-. When I got bill of my credit then I came to know about this debited amount. No one from office informed me about this. As you seen the above picture that Car already have many scratches & dent all over the body. Then it should be repair under the insurance cover, which is right practice. Tail light cost informed to me is Rs 950. Now it is very surprising that for small scratch you charged Rs 1700/- (see the picture where you people clearly noted the “S”). When requested a bill from your team then they produced bills of Carzonrent for Rs 2643/- Bill No. DEL/15-16/401 dated 24/04/2015. Then again requested for workshop Bill then your team produced S.S Automobiles (A Service Franchise of Carnation Auto) 23/2, Matiala Firani, Pocket-C, Sector-3 Dwarka New Delhi – 110075 bill. Bill Summary Bill No. 8002901350 Bill Date 14-May-2015 Job No. 6001007853 Job Date 11-May-2015 Booking No. 9958 KMs- 9,445 From above, it is very clear that I have return the car on KMs 8040 and this car go on service/repair on KMs 9,445. In this gap, this car given on rent to someone else, where may be more damaged happen? Also, if the car repairs on 11-May-2015 then how can Carzonrent charges me Rs 2643/- on dated 24-April-2015? This Car rented by Carzonrent to many people and all the earlier damages along with mine little scratch & tail light repaired on 11-May-2015 and whole amount charged to me. Carzonrent taken money from every client for the damage and repaired the car on 11-May-2015 and bill given to me only. I have informed the matter in details to Mr. Yogesh Singh (operation) but not getting any help from him. I am giving you a 10-15 days’ time to settle my grievance and refund the full amount with suitable interest (18%) else I will file a complaint with the Consumer Court as I am protected under the Consumer Protection Act of 1986. Consumer complaint will be file at your cost and expenses, and will seek compensation for the mental agony caused due to his deficiency in services. Yours truly, (Anil) RZF 766-39 St No. 7 Raj Nagar-II Palam Colony, New Delhi-77 Phone - +91-8860781166/9968966049