How to include Advance Payments in Sale Deed

I have recently purchased 1500 SQ FT measuring plot in a residential layout in Bangalore, The Actual Plot Value per Square foot is Rs 1300 ( 1500 sqrft X Rs 1300 = Rs 19,50,000/-). I have availed a loan for this purchase from HDFC of amount Rs 14,62,500/- ( 75% of the Total Value). And I had also paid Rs 4,87,500/- to the Plot Developer in the form of cheque as down payment/advance. Now I am about to go for registration with the guideline value of Rs 950/- per Square foot. In the draft sale deed the plot developer has mentioned sale consideration of Rs.14,25,000/- and only mentioning the Loan amount DD issued by the HDFC. But my lawyer is asking them to mention my initial payment of Rs 4,87,500/- cheque details also along with the Bank DD details in the sale deed for which the developer is not agreeing. My lawyer is asking to mention the loan DD amount as "out of proceeds" and also mention my initial down payment cheque details. Now I am confused as the developer is not agreeing for this and my lawyer is saying to include this if possible, So I need your opinion