false allegations

Resped sir/madam, I was married on 17/12/2012. At that time i was working in govt company, after marriage i resigned and preparing for civils . My wife and their family also know .after i was living with mother who is alone for my preparation but my wife denied to live along with my mother .in july 2013 with the mediators she back to my home and lived 2 months and went to her home to attend function and she denied to return back as i was not employed and replied that she will come when i will get job and condition that family should be seperated . She and her family ,told to my relatives that they want divorce . And i was not taken any dowry ,even single rupee, gold given to me i return to them. Now 2015 they send a notice that they given rs 5 lacs and 160 grams gold. And mention that beat at stomach which are false but finally not concluded whether they requie divorce or they want realtionship . Only above two points regarding dowry and beating . Nothing else . These are really false allegations every one knows they didnot given any money even cost of my marriage is given me, so please help me in this regard and i was coming from sc and she is upper caste. They not like to go good future they told that i they arrest so that i will not get any govt job . Can i file case against them on false allegation