Joining in central Govt Job.

Dear Sir, I was selected in central govt job as Excise Inspector based on performance in ssc cgl 2012 exam. Appointment letter was issued on date 04.02.2014 directing me to join on or before 24.02.2014 at Surat. I applied for extension of 3 months which was approved and extension till 24.05.2014 was granted. My father who is stage 4 liver mets brain cancer health in that period deteriorated. I applied therefore 3 months more extension was granted 2 months extension till 04.08.2014 by CBEC department.I politely requested for few more time extension as being only responsible person at home my presence was needed to take care of my father. But no reply came from CBEC. I remained in touch during whole August and september on phone with the authorities of CBEC Surat. In December i got a letter dtd. 18.11.2014 mentioned failing to join with in the stipulated time of 6 months my candidature has been cancelled and dossier has been returned to the SSC. I wrote letters to CBEC enclosing the Chemotherapy reports of all these months mentioning the reason but all went in vain.I also wrote to SSC Regional Director New Delhi, SSC Chairman, CBEC Chairman also marked the copy of the letter to Commissioner CBEC Surat.However. no reply has been come. That attempt was my last eligible attempt. But due to unvoidable circumstances at that time i was not able to join i admit the same. I request you to inform is there any provision or possibilty in our law to help me out. Yours Faithfully Sorabh Dhoundiyal New Delhi