Is there any last date to receive Application under RTI Act, 205

Sir/Madam, WEST BENGAL BOARD OF PRIMARY EDUCATION has refused to furnish the information regarding my brother's Result in respect of TET (Teacher's Eligibility Test),2012 conducted by the Board , merely informing him that my application under RTI Act was received by the Board after three days of the last date (23.01.2014) fixed /scheduled for receiving RTI Application by the Board vide Memo No.1860/BPE/2013, dated 10.12.2013. On 19.05.2014, an appeal was preferred before the W.B.I.C. against the Board, but no response from the Commission.till today. My questions are : 1) Is there any provision / section under RTI Act'2005 which empowers the Board to fix up / schedule the last date for receiving any application under RTI Act ? If yes, Please mention the relevant section / provision of the Act. or any other law / Act / Rule. 2) Please mention the latter step to obtain the information as I sought for. 3) Please mention the possible minimum cost / fee for writ petition before Kolkata High Court in this regard. Thanking you