Appointment in Department of Posts put on hold.

Sir/Madam, I am a candidate selected in the direct recruitment of postal assistants 2013-14 from assam circle. We had our exam on 27th April 2014 and eventually the final results were.declared on 19th Nov the same year. In December 2nd week, I along with others submitted all our original documents and declaration forms etc for verification to the division office we were alloted but till now we haven't been issued appointment letters. Most other divisions in our circle have already appointed the candidates. On 27-04-15 the Astt Director General from Dak Bhawan in Delhi has issued orders to hold all pending appointments in abeyance till further orders. It has been a very frustrating wait for us and now this order makes things worse. We feel cheated in a way because other candidates who passed the same exam are already serving and our case is uncertain. What should we do now?I have heard about the rectt. Panel getting dissolved after one year from the date of results.Is it true?Please advice.