Legal questions

Penalty Amount for Delayed Maintenance Payment to Apartment Association

The maintenance fee is collected in advance for 3 months. Every owner also deposited 4+ lakhs as corpus. They want a penalty for un-availed service. (1) Recently the MC passed a rule that a fixed penalty Rs.500 to be paid for delay from one day to one month, which works out to 85% per year . Is there any limit to this kind of penalty ? (2) The amount is also flat while maintenance amount for ...

Dear lawyers My wife left my house with our baby on her own accord and is now claiming maintenance v

Dear lawyers My wife left my house with our baby on her own accord and is now claiming maintenance via DV and 125. She has also filed 498A and have trapped my other family members.. I live in UK since 2012 and hold a PR for UK. I am working as an investment banker. Before marriage my wife also used to work in NY and she 's post graduate engineer who had previously worked with renowned engine...

For Case Dismissal

Sir/Mam, 2 years ago my friend and I are studying in college. One day my friend was beaten by some guys. I was with him that time but i don't know or recognize any of them and they did nothing to me. only my friend was beaten. I filed a complaint against unknown because my friend was unconcious at that time he told police some names. We don't know what happened next because our college was o...

Fraud and continous threatening.

I was in a relationship with a person since 2012, he established physical relationship on the pretext of marriage, he never intended to marry me though which I’m realising now because he never introduced me to his family, he never mentioned about this relationship to his siblings as well. He got engaged on 9th july 2018, we met one day before his engagement but he didn’t tell me anything about ...

Extra money taken as Rent by Fraud person

Hi, I've been living in the current house since May,2018 with 2 more people. One of them lets say X has been running a scam by telling us wrong rent amount of the house. The actual rent is Rs.23000. X has told me that rent is Rs.33000 and has told the third roommate that rent is Rs.36000. So I've been paying 11000 and other guy has been paying 12000 summing upto 23000(whole rent). The fraud ...

Judgement set aside and Appeal restore to file.

High court bombay order. 3. This Court by a judgement and order dated 11th December, 2017 in the case of Shri Vilas G. Bhujbal Vs. Smt. Pushpa C. Dabhade has held that the Sub Divisional Officer was not empowered to decide the appeal under Section 23(2A) of the Mamlatdar Court Act, 1906. The Sub-Divisional Officer thus had no jurisdiction to pass any order on the said Appeal No. 67 of 201...

Grandmother property

Good evening sir iam from hyderabad Iam 3rd daughter 31yrs of my parents. We are 4 girls and one son. My father is only son of my grandparents. Since we are born my father left my mother and us as we all are girl children. She alone brought us with very great difficulties and my father did even looked after his parents too. He worked as a technical officer in ECIL with handsome salary but we dn...

Fake Or False Caste People secured seat in Govt. Institutions as well Govt. Employment...

Dear Sir... Since 6-July'2017 SC has been passed landmark judgement on False/Fake Caste people secured seats in employment & institutions will be sacked now... Here personally I have been gone in depth to identify the cause ...I found majority of people belongs to KOSHTA/KOSHTIS basically belongs to Maharashtra/M.P./C.G & few from rest of India. Their app. no might be 2lakh(assumption). What...

Employer is not giving releving letter need legal advice

I worked in Company 'X' for 1 year 10 months. I got new job with better salary so I sent resignation letter to my HR. After they did not acknowledge my resignation mail. I sent one more reminder mail after 4 days, they said "we accepted your redignation but you will get salary after serving notice period. But they did not confirm my resignation date". After that they gave me lot of work pressur...

Misrepresentation of information and negligence of ICICI banking staff

I am a 64 years old Laywer and I had an account in ICICI bank. I wished to invest an amount of Rs. 600000 in a fixed deposit due to its fixed interest rate but the ICICI Prudential mutual funds relationship manager and the banking staff recommended me to invest in mutual funds by just talking about it highly and saying I would benefit a lot. The staff did not bother to explain to me the negativ...