Employee Innovation and Proprietary Agreement

My previous organization had made me signed an "Employee Innovation and Proprietary Agreement" document where it is stated that "During your employment with the Company, and for a period of one (1) year thereafter, you will not: Employ or engage as an independent consultant, or enter into a business relationship with any person who at such time is an officer or employee of the Company, or has ceased to be so during one year prior to your ceasing to be in the employment of the Company (any such person hereinafter referred to as a "Targeted Employee") or, advise, urge or counsel any other person or legal entity to employ, engage as an independent contractor, or enter into a business relationship with any such Targeted Employee. and; Compete with the Company, directly or indirectly, where as an officer, director, shareholder, partner, independent contractor, agent or employee of any person or entity which is engaged in a business similar to that of the Company" My question is: My colleague/manager under whom I used to work and who had resigned last month and had joined an organization. Now, I have got a job offer from the same organization, where my colleague is presently working. We both were given the employee stock option is the last organization. 1. Can I join the organization? 2. If I join the organization, what could the consequences?