Kindly suggest

I was given interview in some reputed Educational firm, i got selected they have asked me to joint urgently so i resigned from previous company notice of 5 days so idint got that previous company salary. there was training arrange from that company for 7 days. All arrangements done by them. At time of joining they have asked for Rs. 25000/- cheq as security deposit we are total 25 staff who have attending the training. the day we back to Mumbai they asked to join on same days. The working hrs supposed to be 10 to 7 but after joining the office its become 9.45am to 8 / 9 as they force me to work everyday if I don’t get per day business to them cannot go home, next month I have asked for salary they said it will come late but it didn’t come till 2 nd week, I resigned as I was the only earning person in house Its urgent to get salary any how. After resigning I done stop payment of the cheq which was given to them as that account didn’t have money . now that company sending me notice by belief. Asking for double money otherwise they will jail me. Pls suggest