Fraud by property dealer

Hello sir, Im Vaibhav, i have booked a Flat in 2013 in Indrapuram Ghaziabad through a property dealer and he assured me to give possession with in a year but inspite of regular visit to his office and the construction site the work has not started, he repeatedly delayed for the next few months ,,till now the construction has not started and finally we managed to take our Money cheque back. first we got the cheque in Jan for March clearance date and when we came in march he said to deposit the cheque in april, still we are at the stage that we did not submitted the cheque in the bank. we are scared that if the cheque bounced and we case then what will happen because all these kind of people have many reasons and many options to handle these situations. we are scared weather we will get our money back or not. would request you to please help me in this regard what should we do with them to get our money back. what all detalis do you need to know please ask . Best regareds Vaibhav 9910661161,9582791956