maintenance from husband

hi..i am married since nov 2012 .i am blessed with a baby boy on jan15 .i am not leaving with my husband since may 2015 because of domestic violence. from may 2015 i was staying with my parents but as i am was on materninty leave but i join office leaving my baby with my mother in feb 15 and i start leaving in hostel alone... in between i tried to talk with my husband but he told he dnt want to leave with me.. he want divorsce from me nd want to do second marrige... i went to my mother home bcoz of his nd his mother behaviour... he used to beat me when i was pregnent also.. at my 9th month of pregnancy also he beat me... i am working girl i earn 30000k as salary... but with this salary leaving alone with my kid is difficult for me... want to know can without giving divorce to him can i ask for maintenance or allinomy from him... he is earning 80000k.... i am not able to give my baby the life he deserve... what amount can i get... or as i am working so i wont get maintence... he spoil my life... he left me without a valid reason...i thought he will come back but now he is asking divorce...plz guid... .