Auto loan EMI overdue Due to Accident

Dear Madam , Good Morning , one of my friend took an auto loan 3.10 lac INR and paid 18 EMI ( as on 01-12-14 ) as per loan repayment schedule . In month of Dec-14 it met with an accident and got injured seriously his legs were affected and the vehicle too was damaged. Because of this accident 4 EMIs have become overdue and company served a legal notice through their advocate. Obviously the amount called upon is comprising of entire outstanding principal amount , EMI and other charges . Friend is not in a position to use the vehicle at present and in next 6-8 months and thus can not repay the money/ EMI at all as he has no any other source of income . When requested to finance company to waive all the overdue charges and interest on all outstanding EMIs ( over due and not due ) and to accept only all outstanding principal amount which he has to arrange from any other sources ( would not like to share here ) so that no any further interest or overdue charges may be accumulated but finance company is refusing to do so . Also on going through the legal notice it was observed that outstanding amount on account of principal was doubtful hence asked the details from the company as to how they worked out but they are not providing it . Not only this the company is not giving even a copy of load agreement signed earlier . Due to lack of seriousness while signing the agreement my friend neither checked the EMI computation nor took the loan agreement copy from the company . Now hereby your goodself is requested to pls guide in the matter about the remedies available within the purview of law . His intention is not malafied at all want to check and stop any further accumulation of interest and other charges burden that may arised on account of outstanding EMI . Thanks & Regards.