Not refunding Franchise fee

Hello, In the month of Feb'18 I have signed an LOI (Letter of intent) by paying 1L to one of food franchisor to take outlet. As per the initial discussion they asked me to sign LOI by paying 1L security deposit without that they can't find a location to start an outlet. As per their request I paid 1L deposit and waited for many days to see the preferred locations. after close to a month they show me one location which landlord had so much conditions to start business hence we did not continue that location. After that I have asked them to find other location but, they didn't respond to on time and they started treating me very negligently. So, I have decided to not to proceed with this franchise business. Now when I told I can't continue with your business please return my depostit amount for that they are not responding me. I would like to know answers for below questions 1. Will LOI is a legal document? 2. If I don't continue with their business am I not eligible to complete refund?