rule 16 charge sheet and recovery rs 50000

respected sir I am a central govt class iii employee my higher authority given me rule 16 and recovery 50000 from my pay .My charge is properly not maintaining the office record as a result a fraud was done by a person before 13 yrs ago. I replay that i maintain all the recorded but it may be lost because preservation period of the record is 7 yrs but they are not agree with my reply and they are issue a letter on 23 .07.14 for my defence representation . But the letter issued on 23.07.14 i was not received because i was on leave and the letter retunded to my higher authority after few days a final judgment given my authority that ''we are issued a letter on 23.07.14 and you are not replay anything within 7 days that's mean you admitted your negligence of duty .once again i write a letter that i was not received any letter issued by you on 23.07.14 and my authority replay me if you wise to applied my higher authority but i am not applied any body and my recovery going on .there fore i request to you given some advice