Landlord not returning security deposit

I took an apartment for rental in July 2014 through a broker, and paid 50,000 INR deposit via cheque. the document seems from notary. as per agreement either side has to give one month notice period, which i gave on 10th December 2014 and i vacated the flat on 10 Jan 2015. in the document owner address and contact number is not there and he never share the same with me. owner mentioned his address as same address where i was staying, so i could not sent notice in written or through email/sms to the owner. i gave notice to broker on 10th December and handover the key to broker on 10 January. i sent sms also which i don't have now in my sent folder. broker is continuously making excuses regarding refund and i have no whereabouts of owner, i got owner husband contact number recently from society but he never picks my call. even after handing over keys owner put the rent cheque in the bank, which i cancelled fortunately. Flat comes under Charkop police station, Kandivali west, Mumbai Can anyone please guide me what should i do to get the deposit back.