Consumer court hearing date

Sir, I am the petitioner of a case before a District Consumer Dispute Redressal Forum in West Bengal. The forum had fixed 12th January as date of hearing for my case. It is of worth mention here that the West Bengal government had notified that 12th January would be a holiday, way back in a notification dtd in october,2014, and the court,knowing that had fixed that date for hearing (presumably in collusion with the OP to harass me). Still,i appeared before the closed court premises on that day and sent a letter to the president of the forum informing him of my appearance and asked the forum to intimate me the next date of hearing. But, till date, i have not received any communication from the forum. Of late i came to know that the forum has conducted a hearing in my absence and had asked me to show cause as to why the case should not be dropped for non-prosecution (the court has written this in the daily proceedings, but i have not received any formal communication). As such i would like to know what the legal provisions are there in such matters and what i should do now. Sincerrly, Sabyasachi Paul