Please advice on the sever consequences of clause mentioned below

NON-COMPETE: During the term of this Agreement and for a period of two (2) years following the expiration, non-renewal or other termination of this Agreement, the Distributor, any of its associates or partners or relatives, any of its Directors or employees or relatives of such Directors or employees and professional consultants shall not compete with the Company by conducting or involving in any manner in any business of similar nature as that of the Company’s business. To the extent that this covenant ‘not to compete’ is determined by any Court of competent jurisdiction to be unduly broad in scope or application, it is the intention of the Parties in said event that this covenant ‘not to compete’ be interpreted to the broadest extent legally permissible and that this covenant ‘not to compete’ shall not be deemed unenforceable in its entirety. The Distributor shall also not employ or cause to be employed any personnel of the Company either during the term of the agreement or within two years after termination of this agreement or that of any other Distributor in the business or any of the Company’s vendors or Clients, without the prior written approval of the Company. In case of any breach with respect to this clause, the Company reserves the right to cause the Deposit to be forfeited and also claim such damages as it may deem fit from the Distributor.