My son taken away from me forcefully by wife

Hi My wife and her relatives forcefully took my 3 year old son away from me.They literally snatched him from me and they also abused my parents and threatened them. I would like to give a little background on this.My wife harassed and abused my mother and also gave her mental torture.When I tried to resist to that she left me along with my son.I was under the impression that she will come back for my brothers engagement but she didnt do that.I requested her to atleast give my son for family function but her parents and uncle behaved like goons.they threatened me and my family that they will stop my brothers engagement.They snatched my son from me forcefully on that day itself.I dont know what to do.I am under lot of mental stress as I love my son a lot.His education is also being affected because of this.Please let me know what are the legal actions that i can take to have my son back with me without divorce as all my attempts to convince my wife has failed.She too is behaving like criminal.she is not ready for mutual consent divorce as well.